Optimum Design of Ultraadvanced Separation Process of Soft Nano-Colloids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Eiji  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60144119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 誠之  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00345919)
Research Collaborator Hwang Kuo-Jen
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsソフトナノコロイド / 超高度分離 / 脱液挙動 / 圧縮変形挙動 / 限外濾過 / 濾過ケーク / 平均比抵抗 / 平均空隙率 / 圧縮透過特性 / 粒子充填層 / 膜濾過 / 遠心浮上
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A sophisticated method was developed for evaluating simultaneously and accurately both the average specific resistance and average porosity of the filter cake formed in unstirred dead-end ultrafiltration of soft nano-colloids. In the method, a step-up pressure filtration test was conducted by using a filter with a single-stage reduction in the effective filtration area. The influence of the pressure drop across the cake not only on the average specific cake resistance but also on the average cake porosity of highly compressible filter cake was evaluated using only flux decline data in one dead-end filtration test, taking advantage of the decrease in the cake thickness caused by the pressure increase. This method presented was applicable to the determination in the cake compressibility for various soft nano-colloids, and the result enabled the design calculation of separation process.