Project/Area Number |
25289276
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Fukuoka University (2014-2015) Kyoto University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKASAWA Tomonori 広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00589187)
Research Collaborator |
ORITA Mayumi
HIROHASHI Yumiko
HIGASHI Masahiro
KUBO Koki
ARIMURA Masayuki
AKASE Syota
UEO Yuri
TSUKAMOTO Nanami
ARITA Takuya
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノリスク / ナノ粒子 / 生体膜 / ソフト界面 / コロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the impacts of nanometer-sized silica particles on the biological membranes and the model membranes. The hemolysis assays revealed that the membrane damage of red blood cells by silica particles is affected not only by the particle concentration and the incubation time, but by the particle size and the ingredients of isotonic solution media. The pressure-area curves obtained from a Langmuir instrument implied that the silica particles attractively interact with a monolayer of phospholipids (i.e., a model membrane). The targets in biological membranes for adsorption of silica particles would include membrane proteins, phospholipids, and carbohydrate chains binding to them; nevertheless, the more detailed experimental studies are required to draw the final conclusion.