Development of a catalyst and reaction field for conversion of unused fossil resources into lighter fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Tago Teruoki  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20304743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITSUKA Hiroyasu  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (90757105)
MASUDA Takao  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20165715)
NAKASAKA Yuta  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非在来型原油 / 超重質油 / ビチュメン / 酸化鉄 / チタニア / ジルコニア / 亜臨界水 / ランピングモデル / 化学工学 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 反応工学 / 石油精製 / 資源・エネルギー / 石油化学 / 固体酸触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the perspective of diversification of energy resources, a technological development which can convert unused fossil resources into useful fuels has been required. Especially, oil sand bitumen is one of the promising candidates, of which the deposit is larger than that of the petroleum. Consequently, we have developed iron oxide (FeOx) composite catalysts which can convert heavy oil into lighter fuel.  In this study, Ti-Fe and Ti-Zr mixed-oxide catalysts were newly developed for oxidative and acid-catalyzed cracking of oil sand bitumen into lighter fuels, respectively. Moreover, it was revealed that the sub-critical water condition was efficient for suppressing coke formation. We also investigated the major reaction pathways for decomposition of bitumen over FeOx-based catalyst under sub-critical water condition, by the numerical simulation based on the lamping model.