Pore-through type of catalytic membrane reaction using asynmetric porous substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Naotsugu  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90356478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 剛史  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60375524)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポアスルー触媒 / 選択反応 / 接触時間 / 逐次反応 / 脱水素反応 / マイククロポア / ポアスルー / 触媒膜 / シクロヘキセン / 構造触媒 / 選択合成 / 酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a pore-through type catalytic membrane where reactions take place in the process of passing through it was attempted. First, in the catalytic membrane preparation, a counter diffusion method was developed to form the catalyst layer inside the porous support. It is because if catalyst is loaded on the outer or the inner surface of the membrane, the reaction starts before the reactant enters the inside of the membrane and therefore the reaction selectivity can not be controlled.
A platinum catalyst layer was formed inside the porous support, and in the model reaction, dehydrogenation reaction of cyclohexane to benzene, improving the selectivity to cyclohexene as an intermediate product was aimed. As a result of conducting the reaction test by applying a differential pressure across the catalytic membrane to make it unidirectional flow, it was clarified that the yield could be improved by suppressing the decrease in selectivity due to the increase in reaction conversion.