Study on property of subcritical water hydrolysis and fuel production from marine biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Sako Takeshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (20324329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAJIMA Idzumi  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (40436910)
KONG Chang Yi  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60334637)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Masayuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋バイオマス / 亜臨界水 / 燃料変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, fundamental technology of cascade treatment and fuel production from marine biomass was developed. Production of glucose, which is raw material of bio ethanol, from sea lettuce was investigated by some types of hydrolysis, and dilute sulfuric acid was most effective at 453 K. For the bio oil production from sargassum fulvellum, oil yield was the highest when formic acid aqueous was used as a solvent at 623 K. Gasification and hydrogen production from sargassum fulvellum was studied by high pressure superheated steam and alkali catalyst. At 973 K, gasification rate reached 93% and 1.7 L/g of hydrogen gas was produced from 1g of organic component in sargassum fulvellum.