Zero-emission synthesis of biofuel from unused oil source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30153274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKOGUCHI Akihiro  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (30196141)
SAKURAGI Mina  崇城大学, 工学部, 助教 (90646829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオディーゼル / トリグリセリド / エステル交換反応 / 溶媒抽出 / 反応分離 / 共炭化 / 脂肪酸メチルエステル / 洗浄処理 / 炭化 / 抽出 / エステル交換 / 曇り点 / パーム油 / ラバーシード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A co-production process of biodiesel and activated carbon from rubber seed was proposed. Biodiesel was synthesized by in-situ transesterification of the oil extracted from rubber seed in n-hexane. The fatty acid methyl ester (FAME) yield reached 98 % after 15 min-reaction due to the low extraction of free fatty acids (FFA) from the rubber seed in n-hexane. Co-carbonization of the rubber seed residue after the in-situ transesterification and the crude glycerin containing KOH improved the pore properties of activated carbon product, which indicated methylene blue adsorption ability. Water washing treatment of the synthesized crude palm oil based biodiesel was carried out at 303-343 K to remove saturated FAME selectively. When the ratio of saturated FAME to unsaturated FAME in the biodiesel became the minimum value at the washing temperature of 323 K, the minimum temperature of the cloud point was 279 K.