Study on reaction site formation at the interface of metal and mixed ionic and electronic conductive oxides and their application to electrochemical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ryuji KIKUCHI  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40325486)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源・エネルギー有効利用技術 / 混合伝導体 / 燃料電池 / 三相界面 / 反応場 / エネルギー効率化 / 電子伝導性 / イオン伝導性 / ペロブスカイト型酸化物 / パイロクロア型酸化物 / イオン電導性 / ペロブスカイト酸化物 / チタン酸カルシウム / 酸化セリウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of transport properties of mixed ionic and electronic conductors (MIEC) on reaction site formation at the interface of metal and MIEC was studied and their application to anodes of fuel cells was conducted. To clarify the influences of MIEC transport properties on anodic reaction characteristics, several types of MIEC with different particle sizes and crystallinity were investigated systematically for the anodes with various mixing ratio of metals to MIEC. It was found that the anodic overpotential was decreased for the increase in the electric conductivity of MIEC when the oxygen ion conductivity remained sufficiently high. In addition, MIEC oxides of high electronic conductivity realized a new method for anode fabrication by infiltration of Ni into a scaffold of the MIEC.