Design of highly active crystal photocatalysts for photocatalytic steam reforming of methane to produce hydrogen
Project/Area Number |
25289285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hisao 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80273267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIDA Tomoko 大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, 教授 (90283415)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 結晶 / 融剤法 / フラックス / メタン / 水素 / 水 / 溶融塩法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to develop highly active photocatalysts for photocatalytic steam reforming of methane at low temperature, we examined to prepare some kinds of photocatalysts consisting of crystals such as titanates and tantalates. We employed a molten salt method, which is known as a good method to synthesize crystals, to prepare the photocatalysts with crystals and evaluate the photocatalytic activity and discuss the relationship between them. As a result, we successfully prepared photocatalysts having higher activity. In addition, we clarified a clear relationship between the crystallites size and the photocatalytic activity, which will widely contribute to the development of photocatalysis preparation in many reactions.