Generation of novel hierarchical microporous and mesoporous composite materials and elucidation of their catalytic functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Atsushi  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60212908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NASU Hiroyuki  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20189179)
HASHIMOTO Tadanori  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10271016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords石油精製 / メソ細孔 / 階層構造 / ゼオライト / 接触分解 / 重質炭素資源 / 油脂 / 高オクタン価ガソリン / 階層構造触媒 / ゲル骨格補強法 / ゼオライト含有触媒 / キュリーポイントパイロライザー法 / 減圧軽油 / 常圧残油 / Catalytic cracking / Vacuum gas oil / Atmospheric residue / Large mesopore / Curie point pyrolyzer / Zeolite / Hierarchical structure / ミクロ-メソ-メソ階層構造 / マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite containing mesoporous SiO2-Al2O3 catalysts with three layered-hierarchical structures were prepared using the gel skeletal reinforcement methods. Catalytic cracking of soybean oil was performed using Curie point pyrolyzer (CPP) which was demonstrated as a promising method for estimation of processing of heavy hydrocarbon resources. It was found that the multi/single branch ratios and conversion were improved with increasing hierarchical structure because the catalysts had the larger space.
The gel skeletal reinforcement (GSR) method was developed to prepare silica-aluminas (GSR-SA) with different sizes of large mesopores. The effects of mesopore sizes of catalysts on catalytic cracking of vacuum gas oil (VGO) and atmospheric residue (AR) by CPP method were investigated using the mixed catalysts with zeolite and GSR-SA. It was found that the conversions of VGO increased with increasing pore size of catalysts while the effect of pore size on the conversion of AR was only slight.