Development of photocatalysts for photo-SCR of NH3 at high NOx flow rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tsunehiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70201621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAMURA Kentaro  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80401131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光アンモニア脱硝 / TiO2 / N3色素 / NOx / NH3 / 可視光応答 / NH3-SCR / 色素増感 / 可視光応答化 / N3 dye
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NOx, which is present in the exhaust gas of stationary emission sources, is removed by selective catalytic reduction with NH3 (NH3-SCR) over vanadium oxide-based catalysts according to the following equation: (4NO + 4NH3 + O2 → 4N2 + 6H2O). We have reported the photo-assisted selective catalytic reduction (photo-SCR) of NO with NH3 in the presence of O2 over TiO2 photocatalysts under UV-light irradiation. It was espected that various dye-modified photocatalyst work efficiently as a visible-light response photocatalyst in the gas phase. we investigated photo-SCR under visible-light irradiation using TiO2 photocatalysts modified with N3-dye to improve the activity of this photocatalytic system.