Development of catalyst materials for the utilization of oxygen-containing compounds as fuels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Eguchi Koichi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00168775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Toshiaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90378802)
MUROYAMA Hiroki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40542105)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords燃料電池 / エタノール水蒸気改質 / 改質触媒 / 電極触媒 / 低級アルコール / メタノール / エタノール / ジメチルエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop the technologies for the utilization of oxygen-containing compounds, such as alcohols, as new energy media. The electrochemically-oxidation mechanisms of alcohols under alkaline conditions were elucidated by infrared spectroscopic analyses for the direct supply to anion exchange membrane fuel cells. The IR spectra indicated that the intermediate in methanol oxidation was aldehyde species, HxCHO. 2-propanol was not oxidized to CO or CO2 although the oxidation reaction initiated at a relatively low potential. The spinel-type oxide of Ni(Al0.25Fe0.75)2O4 was fabricated, and its degradation behavior and regeneration treatment were investigated for the application in ethanol steam reforming. It was suggested that spinel-structured nickel-based materials are effective for the catalyst design with the consideration of the regeneration by oxidation treatments.