Development of visivle-light responsive organic-inorganic hybrid catalysts for selective reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kohsuke  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90423087)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords光触媒 / 金属錯体 / 還元反応 / ハイブリッド / 講難度還元反応 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 水素 / 二酸化炭素 / 太陽エネルギー / 高難度還元反応 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / 水素エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, hybrid photocatalysts that enable efficient Sun-light absorption, hormation of hot electrons with high reduction energy, and reduction reaction has been developed. Target reacions are selective photochemical molecular transformations including H2 evolution from water and CO2 reduction to CO. In comparison with inherent properties of complexes in solution, such hybrid materials exhibit unexpected physicochemical properties that are induced by not only both steric- and electrostatic effect within the restricted void spaces, but also the nature of the surface functional groups on the host materials.