Establishment of screening method on intracellular functional peptides by cell array technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDA HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 予防早期医療創成センター, 教授 (70209328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 竜司  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 准教授 (50377884)
大河内 美奈  名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70313301)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペプチド / ライブラリー / 細胞アレイ / 探索 / 分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell death inducing peptide was explored from CPP(cell penetrating peptide) conjugated peptide library and effective cell death of MCF-7 was observed for newly designed octamer peptide, LNLIWKLF, in which fifth amino acid, serine, of the original peptide was substituting to tryptophan and it’s activity was approximately 4 times higher compared with that of the original peptide. When serine residue was replaced to hydrophobic amino acid, F, V, and Y, cell death activity was also further increased. In the case of cell-cycle targeting peptide, newly designed peptide with higher activity was also successfully designed. In addition, minimized peptide library for screening was studied based on 4 amino acid groups categorized from 20 amino acids. Using 2 sets of 256 tetramer peptides, IL-2 binding peptide was assigned and high binding role was identified by principal component analysis. It was found that acquired role could be utilized for screening of octamer functional peptides.