Elucidation of the recognition mechanisms in Clostridium cellulovorans
Project/Area Number |
25289293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Mitsuyoshi 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183201)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオマス / 分子認識 / 基質認識 / 転写制御 / セルロソーム / プロテオーム / リサイクルバイオテクノロジー / アーミング技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An anaerobic bacterium Clostridium cellulovorans produces a large extracellular enzyme complex called cellulosome and a number of non-cellulosomal proteins. Each component plays an important role on efficient degradation of various biomass-substrates. We performed intracellular and extracellular time-course proteome analyses with xylan in which C. cellulovorans changed profile of proteins significantly. C. cellulovorans proteins were successfully identified, and these profiles changed dependent on each culture time. Comparison of the intracellular and extracellular protein profiles indicated that C. cellulovorans adapted each profile of proteins in response to residues of xylan. Furthermore, we clarified the production of some key proteins, which involve in substrate degradation and metabolism.