Development of bioprocess for recovering phosphorus from a variety of secondary resources for recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2015)
Osaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohtake Hisao  早稲田大学, 総合研究機構, 客員上級研究員 (10127483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO KENJI  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40623335)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリン資源 / リン溶解菌 / 非晶質ケイ酸カルシウム / リンリサイクル / リン回収再資源化 / リサイクル / 微生物 / 土壌リン可溶化 / 製鋼スラグ / 培養 / 有機酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To recycle phosphate (Pi) that is immobilized in steelmaking slag and farm soils, bacterial strains capable of mobilizing Pi salts with calcium, iron or aluminum, were isolated from steelmaking slag and soil samples. Organic acids, including gluconic acid, citric acid, and acetic acid, which were extracellularly released from the isolated strains, were responsible for releasing phosphate from insoluble Pi salts. A simple, new technology for phosphate recovery was developed using amorphous calcium silicate hydrates which were chemically synthesized using unlimitedly available inexpensive materials such as calcium and silicates. The technologies developed in this study could potentially be used for recycling Pi immobilized in steelmaking slag and farm soils.