Qualitative and quantitative control of megakaryocytic differentiation based on comprehensive understanding of hematopoietic cell behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taya Masahito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60144127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OJIMA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20546957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血小板 / in vitro生産 / 巨核球分化 / 細胞株 / 造血系細胞 / CHRF細胞 / 血小板様体 / 倍数化誘導剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted aiming the construction of platelet production in vitro. First, we clarified that both intracellular oxidative stress and polyploidy inducers were important for the promotion of megakaryocytic differentiation. However, platelets generated from CHRF cells did not show the aggregating response due to the malfunction of GP1B protein. Next, the gp1b gene was introduced into CHRF cell and a stable cell line was successfully constructed. Finally, though the mRNA expression of gp1b gene increased 500 times comparing to the original CHRF cells, the expression of GP1B protein could not be confirmed.