Project/Area Number |
25289297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamiya Noriho 九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50302766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKABAYASHI Rie 九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (60595148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HITOMI Kiyotaka 名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (00202276)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 蛋白質 / 酵素 / バイオハイブリッド / ナノバイオ / 翻訳後修飾 / アプタマー / 核酸 / 自己集合 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proteins are widely employed as functional nano-sized units in a range of applications. Self-assembly processes found in biological systems often contribute well-organized, higher-order protein structures with unique functions. To mimic natural biomolecular assembly system, artificial bioconjugates have been designed and validated. In this study, we developed artificial multi-protein complexes by assembling functional biomolecular units including proteins and DNA in different manner. For example, we succeeded in enzymatic conjugation of multiple proteins on a DNA aptamer in a tail-specific manner. Furthermore, biohybrid hydrogels are also obtained by designing new synthetic polymers with specific crosslinking points recognized by enzymes. Finally, applications of potent new biohybrid materials were studied. The results obtained indicated the potential of several strategies for assembling functional proteins, in particular, those based on a variety of functional/template molecules.