Cell-free display technologies for development of next-generation therapeutic antibody fragments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DOI NOBUHIDE  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50327673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGAWA HIROSHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 訪問教授 (40327672)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUSHIMA KOJI  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords蛋白質 / 進化 / バイオテクノロジー / がん / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have modified cell-free display technologies previously developed in our laboratory and applied them to efficient and rapid selection of next-generation therapeutic antibody fragments with novel function such as high effector function and bispecificity. We obtained following results. (1) We selected a novel Fc receptor-binding peptide using conventional mRNA display. (2) We improved mRNA display of antibody fragments based on PURE system as a cell-free protein synthesis system and successfully applied it to in vitro selection of a novel humanized scFv against GPCR. (3) We established covalent bicistronic DNA display and applied it to directed evolution of Fab fragments with high thermostability and in vitro selection of bispecific diabodies.