Medical technological study of nano chemotherapy using hybrid liposomes for the refractory disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
UEOKA Ryuichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 客員研究員 (70099076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoko  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (00133562)
MATSUSHITA Taku  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (10209538)
GOTO Koichi  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30279377)
ICHIHARA Hideaki  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (70369114)
KOMIZU Yuji  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 助教 (80735829)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリポソーム / 癌 / エイズ / 細胞膜 / アポトーシス / 揺らぎ / 細胞・組織 / セラミド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have produced hybrid liposomes(HL)which can be prepared by sonication of vesicular and micellar molecules in a buffer solution.We investigated the anticancer and anti-AIDS effects of HL and following results are obtained.(A)The remarkable inhibitory effects of HL on the growth of various tumor cells were attained in vitro.(B)apoptotic induction pathway which targeted tumor cell membranes was observed.(C)Significantly chemotherapeutic effects were obtained using mice model of carcinoma after the treatment with HL in vivo. Long-term selective accumulation of fluorescent labeled HL into tum or was observed in pharmacokinetics test using mice model of carcinoma. (D)therapetutic effects of treatment for the lymphoma with relation to AIDS was obtained.These findings suggest that HL should be a new type of nanomedicinal drug anti-cancer and anti-AIDS that targets refractory disease cell-membranes to trigger apoptotic cell death for various cancer cells.