Study on the heat transfer mechanism of boiling and condensation in superfluid helium under microgravity condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TAKADA SUGURU  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (30578109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 誠宏  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 超伝導低温工学センター, 准教授 (10249899)
村上 正秀  筑波大学, システム情報系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (40111588)
Research Collaborator OKAMURA Takahiro  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (90415042)
NOZAWA Masakazu  秋田工業高等専門学校, 創造システム工学科, 准教授 (60447183)
MAMIYA Mikito
NAGAI Hideaki
Pietrowicz Slawomir
Grunt Kryzstof
Guo Wei
Mastracci Brian
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小重力 / 超流動ヘリウム / 可視化 / 沸騰 / 超流動 / PIV / 臨界熱流束
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The microgravity experiments of boiling and condensation in superfluid fluid (He II)were carried out successfully using by a drop tower. The analysis results on the visualization experiment was found the heat transfer mechanism on the vapor liquid interface during boiling in He II under microgravity environment.The prediction model of bubble expansion were described basis on this experimental results. We also found that the critical heat flux in microgravity can be predict using by the data on the earth gravity. And we tried to visualize the fluid motion of normal fluid component around vapor during boiling with the PIV(Particle Image Velocimetry) method. The flow filed was determined by the heat flux calculated by the length from the heat source and the bubble motion.