Study on Dynamics of Penetrator into Ice and its Application to Space Exploration in Relation to Prebiotic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kojiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10226508)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペネトレータ / 太陽系探査 / 氷 / 高速衝突 / バリスティックレンジ / ダイナミクス / 流体力学 / 圧縮性流体力学 / 数値流体力学 / 極超音速流 / 化学反応流 / 生命前駆物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ice over the surface of bodies in the solar system is an important target for exploration from a viewpoint of the origin of life. The main objective of the study is to clarify the dynamics of the penetrator, which is a spear-type impact probe for investigation of the interior, into ice. The high-speed impact experiment at the maximum velocity about 400 m/s using the ballistic range reveals the characteristic features of the crater forming, motion of fragmented ice pieces, penetration trajectory, distance, stop angle and so on. The flow-through duct is useful for relaxation of the impact force and the sampling device. Based on the experimental results, the semi-empirical analysis model to calculate the force acting on the penetrator and its trajectory was developed. In the hypersonic wind tunnel experiment, it is pointed out that the flow around an ice piece with significant surface sublimation becomes unstable, resulting in dispersion of its trajectory in the atmosphere.