Development of a High-Speed Atomic Oxygen Flow Tunnel for Low Earth Orbit Environment Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yoshihiro  帝京平成大学, 現代ライフ学部, 教授 (50134490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMURASAKI Kimiya  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90242825)
MATSUI Makoto  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90547100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords航空宇宙流体力学 / レーザー / プラズマ計測 / 高速原子状酸素 / 地球低軌道 / レーザー維持プラズマ / プラズマ診断 / 原子状酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laser-driven plasma wind tunnel was developed in this study as a simulator of high-speed continuous atomic oxygen flows in the low earth orbit environment. Laser diagnostics of the plume revealed the time-averaged flow velocity and translational temperature of the flows to be 6.1 km/s and 1216 K, respectively. The flux density for pure oxygen flows was estimated as 1.3 × 1025 atom/m2s. The flow velocity could be increased to 6.6 km/s by mixing oxygen with helium at a mole fraction of 0.23. An orbital velocity of 7.8 km/s could be achieved by increasing the helium mole fraction to 0.58.