Development of Advanced Airfoil Stall Suppression System Utilizing Smart Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Rinoie Kenichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20175037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30371115)
砂田 保人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50216488)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 流体工学 / 剥離流 / 流体制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This group has been developing the airfoil stall suppression system by utilizing the bubble burst control plate, which enables to increase the airfoil stall angle of attack by controlling the laminar separation bubble which is known to be the cause of the airfoil stall. In this research, an autonomous actuator system which automatically adjusts the height of the plate following to the increment or decrement of the angle of attack was created and its effectiveness was confirmed. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the bubble burst control plate at higher Reynolds number was investigated and the criteria which can determine the optimum height and location of the plate were created.