Physics of a Small-Size ECR Heating Plasma and its Application to the Microwave Discharge Ion Thruster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI HIROYUKI  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40361505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鷹尾 祥典  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80552661)
Research Collaborator Naoi T.  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Inagaki T.  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Kasagi Y.  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Kawahara H.  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Hiramoto K.  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院
Nakagawa Y.  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンスラスタ / 小型衛星 / プラズマ / 数値計算 / PIC / ECR / 小型推進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, space development and utilization have two innovations which are plasma propulsion and small satellite. Ion thrusters using electron cyclotron resonance have attracted attentions, but its plasma behavior inside still need more understanding for further applications. This research developed an Electromagnetic 3D-Full-PIC numerical simulation code by using a miniature plasma source to reveal the plasma physics and enhance its applications. As a result, we obtained two major results: 1) electron transport across the magnetic field is caused by oscillating electric field inside and 2) performance improvement of the thruster and proposal of the new ion thruster using water.