Modeling of bird-strike damage in aircraft composite components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yashiro Shigeki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00452681)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / 航空宇宙工学 / 高速衝撃 / 解析・評価 / 粒子法 / SPH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish an integrity evaluation technology for aircraft composite structures against bird strike events and developed a numerical method to predicting bird-strike damage of CFRP laminates. More specifically, we developed an improved smoothed particle hydrodynamics (SPH) that achieved inhomogeneous initial particles arrangement and resulting reduction of calculation cost. Moreover, a material softening model was introduced into the constitutive equation of a particle to represent energy absorption due to crack extension. This approach enabled us to analyze extension of delamination in composite laminates. We finally predicted bird-strike damage of CFRP cross-ply laminates, and demonstrated that the present method could represent the damage extension observed in the experiments.