Comprehensive understanding on collision-induced material degradation phenomenon under inactive heavy atom in sub low earth orbit environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA KUMIKO  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (20252794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田川 雅人  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10216806)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAOKA Yuden  日本原子力機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (10343922)
KANDA Kazuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (20201452)
KIMOTO Yugo  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 主幹研究員 (60425783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超低軌道宇宙環境 / 原子状酸素 / 窒素分子 / 材料劣化 / 複合効果 / 超低軌道 / 超低地球軌道 / 宇宙環境 / 紫外線 / 高質量分子 / 複合宇宙環境 / 低地球軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The erosion properties of fluorinated polymer exposed by atomic oxygen (AO) and N2 in sub low earth orbit environment were studied. The synergistic effect of AO and Ar (inactive and heavy molecule same as N2) was clearly observed on polyimide which is a reference material of material erosion studies in space. The reaction efficiency of AO increased 3 times compared with the standard reaction efficiency (3.0x10-24 cm3/atoms) by simultaneous Ar bombardment. On the other hand, no synergistic effect of AO and Ar was observed on FEP/Ag films. This result suggests that the reaction path of AO and Ar is independent on fluorinated polymer. It was concluded that N2 collision, as well as AO collision, needs to be evaluated on the erosion of fluorinated polymers in sub-LEO environment.