Throttleable solid propellant microthruster using laser heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Kakami Akira  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80415653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Takeshi  九州工業大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50179719)
HORISAWA Hideyuki  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (30256169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHUZENJI Kiyotaka  福岡県工業技術センター, 機械電子研究所, 研究員 (00416504)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロスラスタ / 固体推進 / レーザ加熱 / スロットリング / 燃焼制御 / 宇宙推進 / レーザ支援燃焼 / 固体推進薬 / 試作評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a throttleable solid propellant microthruster using laser sustained combustion, which starts and interrupts combustion by switching laser heating. In our previous study, ignition was delayed after the start of the laser heating because the combustion chamber pressure was so low that the solid propellant was not ignited. Hence, in the study, we prototyped a new thruster, in which a laser-introducing window was contacted with solid propellant surface. The thrust measurement showed that the prototyped thruster successfully started and interrupted combustion using laser heating, and that the stability of combustion was dependent on the material of the laser-introducing window. The thruster yielded a specific impulse of 140 s. TO clarify the dependence of the material of laser-introducing window on stability of combustion, temperature profile was measured using thermography.