Improvement of fault tolerance of CMG by smooth control law switching based on autonomous judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Hirohisa  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (50322350)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコントロールモーメントジャイロ / ジンバル駆動則 / 故障同定 / 劣駆動制御 / バックステッピング制御 / 適応則 / 微小重力実験 / W-Zパラメータ / Backstepping法 / 視線変更制御 / 航空宇宙工学 / 制御工学 / Backstepping / 重み自動変更 / 姿勢変更制御 / Control Moment Gyros / バックステッピング / 特異点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to improve the fault tolerance of adaptive skew control moment gyroscope (ASCMG), an adjustment control method has been proposed, which can identify a fault CMG unit and smoothly switch the steering control laws. It is shown through numerical simulations that the fault CMG unit can be identified by integrating and evaluating the difference between the commanded torque and the actual output torque for a fixed time, and that the attitude can be stabilized to the target attitude by the proposed adjustment method in which the steering control laws are smoothly switched according to the fault identification. In addition, it has been verified through experiments under a microgravity condition that line-of-sight attitude maneuver can be achieved by a backstepping-based steering control law even in the case of two-CMG units failure.