Research and Development of High-Total-Impulse Electrothermal Pulsed Plasma Thrusters for Powered Flight of Nano-Satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tahara Hirokazu  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20207210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords宇宙推進 / 電気推進 / パルスプラズマスラスタ / 電熱加速 / 超小型衛星 / 動力飛行 / 大電力 / 高総力積 / 総力積 / 小型人工衛星 / 推進性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In micro/nano satellite R&D Projects, for example in the Project of Osaka Institute of Technology Electric-Rocket-Engine onboard Small Space Ship (PROITERES), the 2nd PROITERES nano-satellite with electric thrusters for powered flight has been developed. The main mission of the 2nd PROITERES is to change long-distance orbital altitude with electrothermal Pulsed Plasma Thrusters (PPTs). The PPT was developed by increasing electric power and designing Multi-Discharge-Room type PPT (MDR-PPT). The performance of the new high-power PPT is the maximum impulse bit of 2,415 μNs with a charging energy of 31.59 J. Furthermore, the PPT achieved successful operation of 100,000 shots using Power Processing Unit (PPU) engineering model.