Project/Area Number |
25289311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Hatta Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 名誉教授 (90095638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Tetsuya 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10280554)
KUBOTA Yuki 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発構, 航空技術部門・宇宙航空プロジェクト, 研究員 (30737044)
Research Collaborator |
OGAWA Ryo 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 修士課程
Herdrich Georg University of Stuttgart, Institut fur Ranumfatrtsysteme(IRS), Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 宇宙機機用材料 / アブレータ / 熱防御 / 熱劣化 / CFRP / フェノール / 再突入環境 / 急速加熱 / 熱応力 / Transverse crack / 層間剥離 / アーク加熱風洞 / 宇宙機の再突入 / 構造・材料 / 欠陥 / 変形 / アブレーション冷却 / アブレーション材料 / 高温劣化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Degradation behaviors of phenolic- and epoxy-matrix CFRPs were examined in the re-entry environments from the space. The first visible degradation shown in both the composites was transverse cracks and secondly interlaminar debonding mainly caused by shrinkage of the matrix due to the carbonization. The initiations of these cracks were shown to be predictable using an existing theory on transverse cracking and interlaminar debonding. In the phenolic CFRPs, the transverse cracks induced buckling of fiber bundles and the buckling deformation lead to the interlamiar debondings. In the epoxy CFRP, large interlaminar debondings resulted in flown-out by the laminar unit. The temperature at the onset of the flown-out phenomenon was shown to be predicted from the pyrolysis temperature of the matrix resin.