A Study on Development of Numerical Code for VIM analysis of Floating Structure for Ocean Renewable Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Shinichiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (90463877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hideyuki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (00196859)
OZAKI Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30529706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsVIM / 浮体構造物 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 流体力 / 海洋エネルギー / 海洋資源 / 海洋工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical code for 3D coupled analysis of fluid-structure interaction was developed based on the lattice Boltzmann method. The cross-flow displacements were compared among floating structures with circular, ellipsoidal, and square columns and it was found that the floater with square column has the minimum amplitude. It was also found that interaction between the vortex shed by the front column and the rear column suspend the vortex-induced motion. To validate these findings, single column and four columns were towed in the towing tank and the hydrodynamic force was measured.