Fluid-structure coupling analysis of the device for underwater flotation and submersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Daisuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30345128)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポリエチレンパイプ / 可撓性ホース / 曲げ剛性 / 流体抵抗 / 自動揚網装置 / 浮沈式生簀 / 有限変位理論 / ポテンシャルエネルギー / 定置漁業 / 自動揚網 / 浮沈 / 水槽模型実験 / 剛性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water tank testing and simplified numerical analysis were carried out to predict the hydrodynamic forces and the bending moment of the high density polyethylene pipe floating and sinking in seawater. The bending moment of the pipe for water tank testing was made by considering the rate of force in the similarity law of fishing nets. The results of water tank testing were validated by those of the field testing in the real sea. The simplified numerical model could reproduce the formation of the high density polyethylene pipe obtained by both the water tank testing and the field testing.