| Project/Area Number |
25289314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAZUKU Tatsuya 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60334554)
SHIMIZU Etsuro 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60313384)
KIFUNE Hiroyasu 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (90323849)
FUKUHARA Yutaka 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助手 (90361807)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 船舶工学 / 電気機器工学 / 制御工学 / 次世代交通システム / 電池推進船 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, a lot of electric or motor driven-propulsion ships have been built due to industrial and environmental requirements. Rapid development of motor-inverter system makes high frequency cyclic propeller control possible. This study conducted from 2013 through 2015 was aimed to improve turning performance or ship maneuverability by cyclic control of motor-driven propulsion system by conducting the average thrust power test at the time of motor cyclic control in turning, and to evaluate environment and comfort advantages of motor-driven ships against conventional engine propelled ships. The results showed that the cyclic control of motor-driven propulsion system improved the average thrust power and ships propelled by electric motors provided higher environment-friendly performance as well as comfort for passengers than those propelled by internal combustion engines.