Study on Multi-Scale Simulations in Ship Hydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Hino Takanori  横浜国立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60373429)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船舶流体力学 / 計算流体力学 / マルチスケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-scale simulation method for ship hydrodynamics has been developed based on the domain decomposition approach using multiple grid blocks. The different length scales and time scales are assigned in each block. In order to achieve the connections between blocks, the interpolation is used for the space domain, whereas the combination of interpolation and extrapolation must be adopted in the time domain to maintain time accuracy. By integrating the multi-scale simulation method for the space domain and the time domain, a generic multi-scale simulation method for ship hydrodynamics can be established.