Study on the Control System for Ship Drilling in Ice Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Junji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90359670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIOKA Shinji  国立研究開発法人土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (20414154)
KONNO Akihisa  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (60322070)
IIJIMA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50302758)
SENGA Hidetaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60432522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords氷海 / 砕氷船 / 掘削 / アイスマネージメント / 氷荷重 / 模擬氷 / 構造応答 / 氷海工学 / 海底掘削 / 模型船実験 / 掘削管 / 船舶工学 / 氷海船舶 / 模型試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies on the development of the control system for a drillship in an ice sea. The drillship keeps her position under the ice load during the ice sea drilling. The icebreaker breaks the ice around the drillship to reduce the ice load acting on the drillship. In order to develop a control system, the ice load induced by the ice breaking and ice collisions during the ship-ice interactions have to be estimated. In this research, the numerical model to calculate the ship-ice interactions when a ship is advancing into an ice sea was developed. The ice load acting on the ship can be obtained by the developed numerical model. The ship motion and structural response under ice load was estimated. The numerical simulations with a control algorithm when a ship advances into an ice sea was developed. The control system for safe navigations of a drillship and icebreaker in an ice sea can be established using the numerical models and theories developed in this research.