Development of numerical simulation methods contributing to advanced safety assessment of damaged ships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2014-2016)
Osaka University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hirotada  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30397731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末吉 誠  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (80380533)
梅田 直哉  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20314370)
河村 昂軌  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80757724)
松田 秋彦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, その他部局等, グループ長 (10344334)
Research Collaborator TERADA Daisuke  水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 主任研究員
TANIGUCHI Yuuki  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科, 学術研究員
KAWAKAMI Nagisa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科
MUNESUE Takahiro  神戸大学, 大学院海事科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords損傷時復原性 / 浸水シミュレーション / 粒子法 / GPGPU / 大型クルーズ船 / 自動車運搬船 / 模型実験 / 計算領域分割法 / MPS陽解法 / 大型旅客船 / 水槽試験 / MPS法 / 陽解法 / 浸水 / 船体動揺 / 計算領域分割 / 損傷区画 / SPH法 / 車両甲板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding a numerical simulation method for the prediction of ship motions in damaged condition, which combines the estimation of hydrodynamic forces by a particle method for the damaged part and a potential theory for the intact part, an explicit MPS method which has good scalability was adopted and it was extended to a simulation code which can execute large-scale simulation on GPU clusters. This advancement makes it possible to use a sufficient number of fluid particles required for flooding analysis, so quantitative prediction of transient behavior of a Pure Car Carrier during flooding and of complicated flooding in the car compartment was realized. A significant progress was also made in the pre-processing that automatic generation of wall particles from CAD data was achieved. It was also confirmed that something new problems do not arise in the application to a large cruise ship.