Study on the Mechanisms of Under-film Corrosion in the Upper Part of Water Ballast Tanks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA NAOKI  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Atsushi  海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (90470054)
KOJIMA Ryuji  海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (70392694)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords塗膜下腐食 / バラストタンク / エポキシ塗料 / 鉄2価イオン / 蛍光プローブ / セルオートマトン / スクライブ試験板 / エッジ腐食 / 非破壊モニタリング / Fe2+イオン / 蛍光 / アミン / Fe3+イオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effectiveness of fluorescent ferric ion indicator “RhoNox-1” for under film corrosion detection of coated steel panels in water ballast tank is examined. Under film corrosion sensing semi-transparent modified epoxy films which contains RhoNox-1 are prepared. It is found that RhoNox-1 is not responsive to amine-based hardener, and steel's anode reactions in under-film corrosion had been detected clearly by using the developed Fe2+ sensing paint.
An under-film corrosion simulation method for epoxy coated steel panels in water ballast tanks (WBT) based on 2-dimensional cellular automaton has been developed. The change in corroded surface shape of epoxy coated and scribed steel panels made of conventional steel and corrosion resistant steel (CRS) exposed in WBT is simulated, and the effectiveness of the developed simulation method is demonstrated by comparing simulated and measured corroded surface profiles.