Development of Methodology for Risk Assessment Based on FSA Guideline to Establish International Standardized Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHINODA TAKESHI  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80235548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70432854)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリスクアセスメント / Formal Safety Assessment / 海難事故 / ヒューマンファクター / リスク軽減対策 / Formal safety assessment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this paper, we examine the application of the Bayesian network for accident occurrence modeling, which can reveal the causal relationships between human factors in maneuvering vessels and ship collisions. Then we create risk analysis models for the collision accidents using the Bayesian network. This model consists of three major components which are; (a) the model of ship maneuvering, (b) the model of collision factors and, (c) the model of effective factors for Risk Control Options (RCOs) as safety measures to reduce collision risks. Collision Risks are analyzed by using the conditional probability table calculated using the constructed collision database. Evaluation of RCOs for collision is calculated using the effective dominance index. Finally, a trial cost-benefit analysis for RCOs is considered through gross cost of averting fatality index in the guidelines for Formal Safety Assessment (FSA) approved by IMO (International Maritime Organization) in 2002.