Marine Diesel Engine Emission Control by Hybrid System using Plasma and Oxidation Catalyst.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
EHARA YOSHIYASU  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (40308028)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZUKERAN AKINORI  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00601072)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気集じん / ディーゼル / 排ガス / プラズマ / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been developed an after treatment system for removal of diesel PM from the ship exhaust. The system is composed of electrostatic precipitator (ESP) and a dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) reactor. The low resistive PMs are detached from the collection plate caused by induction charge. This phenomenon has been known as particle re-entrainment, resulting in poor collection efficiency. Hole-type ESP was developed to minimize re-entrainment. The influence of hole aperture ratio and the optimum hole diameter was investigated by the time-dependent collection efficiency. In the DBD reactor, the air is activated by discharge and produces ozone and oxygen radical. Therefore, the diesel particulates are oxidized and incinerated under low temperature condition. It confirmed that PM combustor efficiency improved by hybrid system using the DBD and oxidation catalyst. Moreover, scrubbers using sea water was developed and high efficiency was achieved by alkalization of sea water.