Basic research about the maneuvering simulator building which considered the effect of wave and wind on non-regular maneuvering motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideki  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10415797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryosuke  国立研究開発法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20711328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsZ操舵試験 / 操縦流体力 / 外乱影響 / 船体運動モデル / 操縦運動モデル / 操船シミュレータ / 載荷状態 / 風洞試験 / レイノルズ影響 / 波浪中操縦性能 / Z操舵実験 / 旋回実験 / 波との相対位置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to check the effect of rolling or pitching at the timing of steering, we carried out the maneuvering performance test in the waves. It was confirmed that the difference occurs to the over shoot angles (OSA) of zigzag maneuver by the difference at the timing of steering. In order to check the effect of wind pressure force, we carried out the free running test using a blower. It was confirmed that the loading condition cannot ignore the wind pressure force. We carried out the towing test simulating free running test to measure the hydrodynamic forces and wave-exciting forces.
It was considered the model of 6 degree of freedom from theses experimental results.