Study on the cellular automaton model to simulate states of antifouling coating and probability predict model of barnacles invasion by adhesion to the ship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionNational Maritime Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Michihiro  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40373427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Osamu  国立研究開発法人 海海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10450678)
SAKURAI Akio  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20373417)
SUGASAWA Shinobu  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40371091)
Ono Masao  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80399526)
IMASATO Motonobu  国立研究開発法人 海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80443240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAGUCHI Toshiyuki  神奈川大学, 理学部, 非常勤講師 (10101106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords船体付着 / 越境移動確率 / 評価手法 / ココポーマアカフジツボ / 生態特性 / 越境移動 / リスク評価 / フジツボ / 防汚塗装 / 確率予測 / プログラム / 付着生物 / 船舶 / シミュレーション / 確率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To estimate the invasion probability of barnacle attached to the ship hull, we obtained the data on adhesion possibility of barnacles on antifouling coatings, survival rate for seawater temperature and the salinity and incubation rate on Megabalanus coccopoma through executing immersion test, resistant examination and observation in the habitation sea area.
In addition, we developed cellular automaton model based on the section image of the scanning electron microscope (SEM) to simulate the states of antifouling coating due to aging and probability predict model of barnacles invasion by adhesion to the ship based on ship navigation log. We carried out the analysis for real examples that Megabalanus coccopoma attached to a ship and showed the effectiveness and problems of the developed predictive technique on the invasion probability by the hull adhesion of barnacle.