Successive data assimilation for the mathematical model of ship motions in waves under navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Terada Daisuke  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 主任研究員 (80435453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 秋彦  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産工学研究所, 主幹研究員 (10344334)
橋本 博公  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30397731)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords船舶運動性能 / 逐次データ同化 / パラメトリック横揺れ / 海上安全 / 船舶工学 / 防災 / 海事システム / 安全運航支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the parametric roll resonance, which is a strong nonlinear phenomenon, as a ship motion in the waves. Regarding the parametric roll resonance, we dealt with problems in regular waves and irregular waves. We confirmed that coefficients in the equation of motion (mathematical model) estimated by experiments and so on can be estimated by successive data assimilation. This means that it is possible to evaluate the presence or absence of parametric roll resonance by assimilating the data of the free-running model experiments or of an actual ship motions into the mathematical model. Therefore, based on the proposed method, it is possible to ensure safe ship operation can make a great contribution.