Development of the Underwater Search Supporting Technique Using the High-resolution Imaging Sonar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Coast Guard Academy (Center for Research in International Marine Policy)
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO KAZUOKI  海上保安大学校(国際海洋政策研究センター), その他部局等, 教授 (50524500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Akira  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60323648)
前田 文孝  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80559930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Takahiro  海上保安大学校, 国際海洋政策研究センター, 教授 (20559223)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水中探査 / 前方監視ソーナー / 水中可視化 / 海中捜索 / 海洋工学 / 海洋探査 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a newly optimized search and diver supporting technique, which utilizes the high-resolution forward looking sonar to allow Coast Guard personnel to improve the accuracy of the search operation, while also increasing the efficiency and safety factors involved in these types of operations. Concretely, the special mounting hardware for survey launches to install the R2sonic 2024/2022 and the elemental software necessary for the support of underwater searching divers have been developed. And we have checked the function of the software about indicating the sonar image on the marine chart, making of the mosaic image and tracking for underwater divers by using the sonar data of R2sonic2024/2022 acquired in the actual sea area.