Development of Continuous Sludge Improvement Machine for Disaster Sites by using Fiber-Cement-Stabilized Soil Method and Application of Improved Sludge to Environmental Restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroshi  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (90188045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深川 良一  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
里見 知昭  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (80588020)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建設機械 / 災害復旧 / リサイクル / 泥土処理 / 環境修復 / 機械施工システム / ジオポリマー / 緑化基盤材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, a large amount of sludge is generated in the disaster sites, and usually this sludge becomes an obstacle for prompt restoration. In this study, a continuous sludge recycling system was proposed to contribute the prompt restoration of disaster sites. This system can recycle the sludge in the disaster sites and produce the high quality ground materials. In this study, several elements technologies of the system were investigated and then a machine model of continuous sludge improvement was made. By using this model, the usefulness of proposed system in this study was experimentally investigated.