Development of evaluation method for potentials and construct potential maps of Ground Source Heat pump system in Tohoku Regions, Northeast Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Uchida Youhei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 研究チーム長 (90356577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hikari  秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (80332526)
IOKA Seiichiro  弘前大学, 北日本新エネルギー研究所, 准教授 (40598520)
SHIBASAKI Naoaki  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (70400588)
FUNABIKI Ayako  日本大学, 工学部, 主任研究員 (30645487)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Mayumi  産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 研究員 (10575492)
SHRESTHA Gaurav  産業技術総合研究所, 再生可能エネルギー研究センター, 研究員 (40722418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地中熱 / 地下水流動・熱輸送解析 / 東北地域 / 地中熱ポテンシャル評価 / 地中熱適地マップ / 地中熱ポテンシャル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ground-source heat pump (GSHP) system is an energy efficient and environment friendly technology that utilizes natural heat energy stored in subsurface of 50-100 m depth for space heating and cooling, snow-melting etc. In order to promote the growth of GSHP system in Japan, reduction of initial cost and improvement of system efficiency are important. For this purpose, information on hydrogeology and subsurface temperature are essential.
In this study, potential maps for the installation of GSHP system was prepared for the major areas in Tohoku region, based on groundwater flow - heat exchange simulation and thermal response tests. In addition, suitable boring depth and boring locations were shown from geoscience perspective, aiming for the reduction in total cost of boring.