Development of technology to assess oil reservoir characteristics with attention focused on methanogenic crude oil biodegradation potential and mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Susumu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70357101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKI Hideyuki  産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (00421842)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYUMI Daisuke  産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (30549861)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国内油田 / 原油生分解メタン生成 / 地球化学的痕跡 / 油層温度圧力模擬培養 / 13C-トレーサー実験 / メタゲノム解析 / アルキルベンゼン類 / 油層微生物 / 原油分解 / メタン生成 / 高圧培養 / トルエン / bssA遺伝子 / 炭素-13トレーサー / 炭素-13 / トレーサー実験 / 遺伝子解析 / 高温高圧培養 / 地球化学 / 分子生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exploration of geochemical signatures for methanogenic crude oil degradation in domestic oilfields revealed that some of the domestic oilfields were characterized by the enrichment of 13C in CO2, propane and n-butane in the gas and the depletion of n-alkanes relative to i-alkanes in the oil, and a significant methane production was observed in a long-term incubation of the production water and crude oil under the condition mimicking temperature and pressure of the oil reservoir. 13C-tracer experiment and hydrocarbon composition analysis suggested that alkylbenzenes such as toluene are the primary source materials, and bacterial metagenomic analysis further revealed that the dominant species have the enzymes for degradation of alkylbenzenes. We have demonstrated that microbes in the reservoirs are converting crude oil to methane in the oilfields with geochemical signatures of crude oil biodegradation.