Genesis and resource potential of ferromanganese nodules and REY-rich mud within the Minamitorishima EEZ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kentaro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (40512083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沖野 郷子  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30313191)
加藤 泰浩  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40221882)
町田 嗣樹  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 次世代海洋資源調査技術研究開発プロジェクトチーム, 特任技術研究員 (40444062)
佐藤 太一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (50613246)
藤永 公一郎  千葉工業大学, 次世代海洋資源研究センター設立準備室, 上席研究員 (90409673)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords南鳥島EEZ / レアアース泥 / マンガンノジュール / サブボトムプロファイラー / マルチビーム音響測深機 / 資源分布 / 資源ポテンシャル / ピストンコア / 資源探査 / 音響探査 / 基盤岩 / 表層泥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gephysical and geochemical studies have been performed in order to establish exploration methods for REY-rich mud and ferromanganese nodules in the Minamitorishima EEZ and to elucidate their distributions and ore genesis. Our study produced the following results: (1) Exploration methods for the REY-rich mud and ferromanganese nodules using sub-bottom profiler and multibeam echo sounder have been successfully established. (2) Distributions and resource potentials of the resources have been estimated based on the exploration results. (3) It has been suggested that the presence of both the REY-rich mud and ferromanganese nodules is the result of deep-sea current flowing through the Minamitorishima EEZ.