Studies on tritium retention in surface deposition layers of plasma-facing materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25289335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA MASAO  富山大学, 研究推進機構水素同位体科学研究センター, その他 客員教授 (90135004)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトリチウム / 保持量 / 非破壊測定 / 新規BIXS / 核融合炉材料 / 新規BIXS / その場測定 / BIXS / 核融合炉 / BIXS法 / 非破壊分析 / プラズマ / 対向材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to contribute the consideration of safety measures in maintenance work and fuel control in a fusion reactor, the advanced beta-ray-induced X-ray spectrometry (Advanced-BIXS), which is able to evaluate nondestructively tritium retention in a material in vacuum, was established and its applicability has been investigated. Purpose of the present study was to establish the Advanced-BIXS and basic database on trapping and release behavior of tritium by using it. The applicability and availability of the Advanced-BIXS was examined by measuring tritium-containing samples without air exposure during a cycle of vacuum heating, tritium exposure and measurements of an X-ray spectrum emitted from a sample.