Arc Discharge Properties and Hydrogen Isotope Absorption in Co-deposited Films at Remote Fusion Plasmas
Project/Area Number |
25289336
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Yasunori 金沢大学, 理工研究域・電子情報学系, 教授 (90303263)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | トリチウム吸蔵制御 / 不純物堆積膜 / 核融合周辺プラズマ / 反応性プラズマ / 不純物制御 / 水素同位体吸蔵 / 水素化炭素膜 / 窒素スカベンジャー / プラズマー壁相互作用 / リモートプラズマ / 水素金属不純物共体積 / 核融合 / 窒素スカベンジャー効果 / プラズマ-壁相互作用 / 低温周辺プラズマ / 周辺プラズマ / 低温反応性プラズマ / ダイバータ / トカマク型核融合炉 / トリチウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A simultaneous addition of nitrogen with carbon impurities into D2 plasmas can strongly suppress the hydrogenated carbon film growth at low surface temperature of Ts=310~400 K. Nitrogen scavenger effects on carbon film formation and growth are dominantly related to slow chemical reactions of nitrogen in the hydrogenated carbon films(τ~50 min), such as diffusive penetration of atomic nitrogen and formation of new chemical equilibrium. Carbon film growth with nitrogen shows a nonlinear feature with the amount of added nitrogen that the film growth rate suddenly drops at N/C=0.8~1. Volatile DCN and NDx formation and release from the deposited films contributed to reduce the hydrogen isotope retention in the deposited hydrogenated carbon film. Rough estimation of deuterium retention showed that the ratio of the total number of deuterium atoms absorbed in the hydrogenated carbon films to the total carbon atoms introduced into the chamber is D/C=1.2~1.8 without nitrogen addition.