Investigation on Plasma Detachment in Long Leg Divertor Configuration
Project/Area Number |
25289337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Noriyasu 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60203890)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 核融合 / 非接触プラズマ / 熱流制御 / 先進ダイバータ / 体積再結合過程 / 非拡散的輸送 / 安定性 / 収束・発散磁場 / プラズマ流 / 磁力線 / プラズマデタッチメント / 電子温度 / 中性ガス温度 / トムソン散乱計測 / レーザー吸収分光計測 / ダイバータ / 磁力線構造 / 中性粒子温度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Reduction of the heat flux to plasma facing components (PFC) is the most critical issue for the realization of fusion power plant. Plasma detachment is thought to be one of the most promising methods to reduce the heat load onto the PFC. We have investigated the dependence of the property of the plasma detachment on the magnetic structure by using a linear plasma device. In magnetically contracting plasmas toward the PFC, plasma density goes up along the magnetic filed, leading to the enhancement of the volumetric plasma recombination. Therefore, the magnetically contracting plasma has an advantage for the formation of plasma detachment. It is also found that the variation of magnetic connection length leads to the transition from attached plasma to detached one. It can be concluded that control of magnetic structure including connection length and its gradient is the effective method to control plasma detachment.